This is the "Home" page of the "Africana Studies" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

African-American Studies Resources Guide
Last Updated: Jan 16, 2013 URL: http://libguides.stockton.edu/afrs Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Feedback

Was this guide helpful?



Google Scholar

Provides a search of scholarly literature across many disciplines and sources, including theses, books, abstracts and articles.



 

Summon

Provides instant access to authoritative content from our library's holdings and beyond:digital and print, audio and video, single articles to entire e-journals, and every format in between.

Search Summon for articles, books, & more

 

Subject Databases

  • Academic Search Complete  
      
    A general interest database, covering a wide range of academic fields.
  • Black Thought and Culture
    Contains 1,297 sources with 1,098 authors, covering the non-fiction published works of leading African Americans.
  • Cambridge Journals Online  
      
    Full text for over 100 journals in the sciences, social sciences, and humanities.
  • CQ Researcher  
      
    Research report every week examining a topic of national interest.
  • JSTOR  
      
    Provides image and full-text online access to back issues of selected scholarly journals.
  • LexisNexis Academic  
      
    Offers indexing (including ample full text) in several discrete fields as well as access to full text news.
  • OmniFile Full Text Mega  
      
    A multi-disciplinary database providing access to the fields of applied science & technology, art, biology, education, general science, humanities, legal periodicals, library literature and social science.
  • Struggles for Freedom in Southern Africa  
      
    Consists of more than 180 000 pages of documents and images.

My Profile

Profile Image
Gus Stamatopoulos
Contact Info
Associate Director for Public Services

Richard E. Bjork Library
The Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
101 Vera King Farris Drive
Galloway, New Jersey 08205
609.652.4289
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip