This is the "Home" page of the "Gerontology" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Gerontology   Tags: aging_and_health, elderly_care, geriatrics, gerontology, law  

Resources and material on Gerontology.
Last Updated: Mar 19, 2013 URL: http://libguides.stockton.edu/gero Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Welcome!

Welcome to RSC's Guide to Gerontology.  This guide includes recommended databases, Web sites, books, and other resources for research on gerontology.  Use the tabs above to navigate the selected resources.  

If you have any further questions, please contact us.

      

    Gerontology Program at RSC

    Google Scholar

     

    Feedback

    Was this guide helpful?



     

    Summon

    Provides instant access to authoritative content from our library's holdings and beyond:digital and print, audio and video, single articles to entire e-journals, and every format in between.

    Search Summon for articles, books, & more

     

    Subject Databases

    • Academic Search Complete
      A general interest database, covering a wide range of academic fields.
    • CINAHL Plus  
        
      A comprehensive source of full text for nursing & allied health journals. Provides full text for more than 760 journals indexed in CINAHL.
    • Medline
      Contains bibliographic citations and author abstracts from more than 4,600 biomedical journals. This is a premier biomedical database for the use of physicians and medical researchers.
    • Medline with Full Text
      Premiere biomedical database produced by the National Library of Medicine, with available full text articles.
    • OmniFile Full Text Mega
      WilsonWeb OmniFile is a comprehensive and multidisciplinary database.
    • PsycArticles
      PsycArticles is a definitive source of full text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. Coverage spans 1894 to present.
    • PsycINFO
      Major index to the world’s psychological literature.
    • Science Direct
      Full text access to over 1000 academic journals in the fields of natural and social sciences.
    • Social Services Abstracts
      Provides bibliographic coverage of current research focused on social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare, social policy, and community development.
    • Sociological Abstracts
      Sociology, social work, and other social sciences related topics. Links to full-text articles.

    Subject Guide

    Profile Image
    Jewelry Yep
    Contact Info
    (609) 626-5502
    Send Email
     
    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip